Filed 5/12/15 Burrell v. Bank of America CA6
[…] (§ 583.210, subd. (a).) “[A]n action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed. ” (Ibid.) “ ‘Complaint’ includes a cross-complaint . . . .” (§ 583.110, subd. (b).) “[O]nce one defendant is sued, all fictitiously named defendants must be brought in within a maximum period of three years . . . .” (General Motors Corp. v. Superior Court (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 580, 589, fn. 10 (General Motors).) If service is not made within three years, “[t]he action shall be dismissed . . . .” (§ 583.250, subd. (a).) “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)
Lee filed his cross-complaint on August 3, 2004. He did not serve BofA with the summons until October 2011. Lee concedes this point. Thus, dismissal was mandated unless a statutory exception applied. (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)