Filed 5/12/15 Burrell v. Bank of America CA6
[…] (Graf v. Gaslight (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 291, 295, disapproved on another ground in Watts v. Crawford (1995) 10 Cal.4th 743, 758, fn. 13.) For all of these reasons, dismissal for failure to timely effect service is more properly sought by a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 583.250.
Here, BofA’s motion “for summary judgment” was in substance if not in form a combined motion for summary judgment and for dismissal pursuant to section 583.250. We will treat it as such. (See Cahill, supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at pp. 947, fn. 4, 949, fn. 6; Civ. Code, § 3528.)
We reject Lee’s argument that dismissal was not warranted. “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” (§ 583.210, subd. (a).) “[A]n action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed. ” (Ibid.) “ ‘Complaint’ includes a cross-complaint . . . .” (§ 583.110, subd. (b).) “[O]nce one defendant is sued, all fictitiously named defendants must be brought in within a maximum period of three years . . . .” (General Motors Corp. v.