Filed 5/12/15 Burrell v. Bank of America CA6
[…] Superior Court (1985) 176 Cal.App.3d 221, 226.) Limited to its facts, Roy stands for the unremarkable proposition that challenges to personal jurisdiction cannot be asserted in an answer but must instead be raised in a motion to quash. (Roy, at p. 345.)
Lee contends that if dismissal of his cross-complaint was proper, the dismissal should have been without prejudice. BofA concedes the point. We find the concession appropriate. (§ 581, subds. (b)(4), (g) [expressly providing that dismissals “made pursuant to the applicable provisions of Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 583.110)” are without prejudice]; Ashworth v. Memorial Hospital (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 1046, 1064 [“[A] section 583 dismissal is not a decision on the merits. Indeed under section 581 it is specifically made a dismissal ‘without prejudice.’ ”].)