Filed 5/12/15 Burrell v. Bank of America CA6
[…] (a).) “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)
Lee filed his cross-complaint on August 3, 2004. He did not serve BofA with the summons until October 2011. Lee concedes this point. Thus, dismissal was mandated unless a statutory exception applied. (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)
Lee does not contend that the three-year period was extended pursuant to section 583.230. Nor does he claim that it was tolled pursuant to section 583.240. He relies instead on section 583.220, which provides in pertinent part that “[t]he time within which service must be made . . . does not apply if the defendant enters into a stipulation in writing or does another act that constitutes a general appearance in the action.” (§ 583.220.) Lee asserts that BofA waived its opportunity to rely on untimely service by filing an answer to Lee’s cross-complaint on November 23, 2011, and then participating in the litigation before seeking dismissal on February 22, 2012. The argument lacks merit.