Filed 4/10/20 Cabral v. Public Storage CA2/4
[…] Particularly is this so in a lease, where without such a reasonable limitation the lessor might have his property tied up for an unlimited period.” (Capehart, supra, at p. 390.)
C. The Agreement and Provision are Not Unconscionable
Plaintiffs alternatively contend that the Lease Agreement and limitations provision are unconscionable. Again, we disagree.
Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) provides that a court may refuse to enforce a contract or clause if it finds as a matter of law that the “contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made.” The issue whether a contract or provision is unconscionable is a question of law. (Morris v. Redwood Empire Bancorp (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1305, 1316 (Morris).)
There are two approaches for determining whether a contract or provision is unconscionable. (Perdue v.