FRED JACKSON v. LYLE D. GRIFFITH
[…] He asked that we take judicial notice of Government Code sections 68630 through 68641, and specifically sections 68630, 68632, and 68633. He also sought judicial notice of Government Code sections 68651 through 68662.

Evidence Code section 451 provides that judicial notice shall be taken of the “public statutory law of this state.” (Evid. Code, § 451, subd. (a).) However, because judicial notice is a substitute for proof, only relevant matter may be judicially noticed. (Gbur v. Cohen (1979) 93 Cal.App.3d 296, 301.)

Government Code section 68651 creates a pilot project in selected courts to provide legal counsel “for low-income persons who require legal services in civil matters involving housing-related matters, domestic violence and civil harassment restraining orders, probate conservatorships, guardianships of the person, elder abuse, or actions by a parent to obtain sole legal or physical custody of a child.” (Gov. Code, § 68651, subd. (b)(1).) Plaintiff’s case does not fall within any of the listed categories of cases. Government Code sections 68660 through 68662 deal with appointment of attorneys to represent indigent persons who have been sentenced to death in habeas corpus proceedings.