FRED JACKSON v. LYLE D. GRIFFITH
[…] Plaintiff filed at least two motions for appointment of an expert witness; he asserted appointment of an expert was necessary in order to controvert the opinions of defendant’s expert and present evidence supporting his claims. The motions were denied. He now asserts he was an indigent prison inmate, with a waiver of trial court fees and costs, and his motions should have been granted because an expert was necessary in order to oppose defendant’s motion for summary judgment.

Plaintiff based his requests for appointment of an expert on Evidence Code section 730, which provides in part:

“When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court.”

Thus, the trial court has discretion to appoint an expert on a party’s motion, and its decision is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of E.U. & J.E. (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 1377, 1389.)