FRED JACKSON v. LYLE D. GRIFFITH
[…] The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court.”

Thus, the trial court has discretion to appoint an expert on a party’s motion, and its decision is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of E.U. & J.E. (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 1377, 1389.)

The payment of court-appointed experts is addressed in Evidence Code section 731. Regarding experts appointed in civil actions, it states:

“(b) In any county in which the superior court so provides, the compensation fixed under Section 730 for medical experts appointed for the court’s needs in civil actions shall be a charge against the court. In any county in which the board of supervisors so provides, the compensation fixed under Section 730 for medical experts appointed in civil actions, for purposes other than the court’s needs, shall be a charge against and paid out of the treasury of that county on order of the court.

“(c) Except as otherwise provided in this section, in all civil actions, the compensation fixed under Section 730 shall, in the first instance, be apportioned and charged to the several parties in a proportion as the court may determine and may thereafter be taxed and allowed in like manner as other costs.” (Evid. Code, § 731, subds. (b), (c).)

Plaintiff did not seek appointment of an expert for the trial court’s needs. Rather, he sought an expert to provide an opinion supportive of his claims against defendant, to refute the opinions stated in the expert declaration filed by defendant.