FRED S. PARDES v. ANDREW S. WIENICK
[…] The fair import of the word ‘detriment’ is damage, harm, or loss. [Citation.] If grandparent visitation is in the grandchild’s ‘best interest,’ it is not ‘detrimental.’ If grandparent visitation is not in the grandchild’s ‘best interest,’ it is ‘detrimental.” (Ibid.; see Evid. Code, § 606 [“The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact”].)

The clear and convincing burden requires evidence that is ‘“‘“sufficiently strong to command the unhesitating assent of every reasonable mind.””” (Harris, supra, 34 Cal.4th at pp. 248, 250 (conc. & dis. opn. of Chin, J.).)