FREDERIC CARL SANNMANN v. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] For reasons we will explain, on the narrow issue before us, we agree the trial court erred by granting mandamus relief based on the 2011 set-aside order and reverse the judgment.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The 1997 Guilty Plea

In 1997, Sannmann pleaded guilty in case number SCD129922 (the criminal case) to robbery under section 211, a “straight felony.” He was placed on three years’ probation, subject to serving 365 days in jail and paying a fine.

The 2003 Set-aside Order

In 2003, after completing his term of probation, Sannmann moved under section 1203.4(a) to set aside his 1997 guilty plea and conviction. As it then existed, section 1203.4(a) stated in pertinent part:

“In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, . . . the defendant shall . . . be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty . . . and enter a plea of not guilty; . . . and . . . the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted . . . .

“Dismissal of an accusation or information pursuant to this section does not [1] permit a person to own, possess, or have in his or her custody or control any firearm capable of being concealed upon the person or [2] prevent his or her conviction under Section 12021.” (Italics added.)