FREDERIC CARL SANNMANN v. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] We conclude the trial court erred in reaching this conclusion.

The superior court’s 2011 set-aside order purports to be based on two authorities: section 17, subdivision (b)(4) and the court’s inherent authority to modify orders “nunc pro tunc.” Neither ground authorized the superior court’s order.

Section 17, subdivision (b) specifies the circumstances under which wobbler offenses are deemed misdemeanors rather than felonies. (§ 17, subd. (b) [“When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either [1] by imprisonment in the state prison or . . . [2] by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances . . . .”].) Subdivision (b)(4) of this section provides that a wobbler will be deemed a misdemeanor “[w]hen the prosecuting attorney files . . . a complaint specifying that the offense is a misdemeanor.” (§ 17, subd. (b)(4).)