Frederico Paredez v. Michael Todd Williams
[…] The party’s motion must also state the applicable rule that has been violated. (Id.).  Defendant has failed to cite any applicable authority.  What’s more, no authority exists to provide Defendant monetary sanctions against Plaintiff for the failure of a third party to appear at deposition.  As Defendant states in their own Memorandum, monetary sanctions are available against non-parties for misuses of the discovery process as per CCP § 2023. (See Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh (2005) 131 Cal. App. 4th 1342).  Pursuant to CCP § 1992, a “person failing to appear pursuant to a subpoena or a court order also forfeits to the party aggrieved the sum of five hundred dollars ($500), and all damages that he or she may sustain by the failure of the person to appear pursuant to the subpoena or court order, which forfeiture and damages may be recovered in a civil action.”  These sanctions are not mandatory. (See Code Civ. Pro. § 2025.440(b)).  Defendant has not requested any sanctions against non-party Linda Folz or RegionalMedicalCenter.

Defendant’s request for monetary sanctions is DENIED.