Filed 6/7/19 Friends of Big Bear Valley v. County of San Bernardino CA4/2
[…] (Union Bank of California v. Superior Court (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 484, 488.) “ ‘When interpreting a statute, we must ascertain legislative intent so as to effectuate the purpose of a particular law. Of course our first step in determining that intent is to scrutinize the actual words of the statute, giving them a plain and commonsense meaning. [Citation.] When the words are clear and unambiguous, there is no need for statutory construction or resort to other indicia of legislative intent, such as legislative history.” (Ibid.)
In relevant part, Government Code section 66499.37 concerns challenges to “the decision of an advisory agency . . . or any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map.”
In Friends’s cross-appellant’s opening brief, it provides a one-paragraph argument concerning the interpretation of Government Code section 66499.37. In that paragraph, Friends does not explain what portion of the plain statutory language supports its contention.