Filed 6/7/19 Friends of Big Bear Valley v. County of San Bernardino CA4/2
[…] City of San Jose (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 788, 806 (Citizens), the appellate court examined whether a 2010 addendum was insufficient for failing to adequately discuss greenhouse gasses. The 2010 addendum was attached to a 1997 final EIR and 2003 supplemental EIR for an airport master plan. (Id. at p. 792.)
The appellate court explained, “[I]nformation about the potential environmental impact of greenhouse gas emissions was known or could have been known at the time the 1997 EIR and the 2003 SEIR for the Airport Master Plan were certified. . . . [U]nder, [Public Resources Code] section 21166, subdivision (c), ‘an agency may not require a SEIR unless “[n]ew information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the [EIR] was certified as complete, becomes available.” ’ [Citation.] Since the potential environmental impact of greenhouse gas emissions does not constitute new information within the meaning of section 21166, subdivision (c), City did not violate section 15064.4 of the [CEQA] Guidelines by failing to analyze greenhouse gas emissions in the [2010]