Filed 2/13/20 Friends of Fawnskin v. County of San Bernardino CA4/2
[…] Developer and County fail to explain how the filing requirements for a composite development plan support the assertion that after a final map is filed, the expiration rules pertaining to a planned development approval are no longer applicable. Because Developer and County do not provide meaningful legal analysis to support their assertion, we conclude the assertion has been forfeited. (Central Valley Gas Storage, LLC v. Southam (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 686, 694-695.)
Developer and County contend, “Once a final tract map is recorded, the expiration conditions imposed by Government Code section 66452.6 are no longer applicable to the project.” Government Code section 66452.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part, “An approved or conditionally approved tentative map shall expire 24 months after its approval or conditional approval, or after any additional period of time as may be prescribed by local ordinance, not to exceed an additional 12 months.”
Government Code section 66452.6 appears to focus on tentative maps rather than final maps. Developer and County do not provide a meaningful legal analysis explaining why Government Code section 66452.6, which discusses tentative maps, means the planned development approval could not expire.