Filed 11/13/19 Roman v. BRE Properties, Inc. CA2/7
[…] Farese (5th Cir. 2005) 423 F.3d 446, 456-457 [mere possibility that nondisparagement clause might be used to hide unlawful discrimination did not make it void as illegal or contrary to public policy].) We need not consider this argument because that provision is not in any way implicated by this case. Even if applying it in the manner suggested by the Romans would violate public policy, under California law it is properly severed from the other, enforceable terms of the settlement agreement. (Civ. Code, § 1599 [“[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest”]; see Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton, LLP v. J-M Manufacturing Co., Inc. (2018) 6 Cal.5th 59, 80 [“[i]t is only when ‘the illegality taints the entire contract’ that courts may declare ‘the entire transaction is illegal and unenforceable’”]; Keene v.