Gabriel Ullrich vs. Michelle Angus
[…] He alleges that he was essentially forced to resign prior to the end of his probationary period. Plaintiff’s single claim for relief alleges that Defendants’ violated the state constitutional right to free speech, due process, Government Code § 8547, negligence, etc. (Comp. ¶ 18.) He alleges that he was constructively discharged, that he did not formally submit a resignation but if he did it was coerced. (Id. ¶ 17.)

The Legislature enacted the California Whistleblower Protection Act (Gov. Code, § 8547 et seq.) to protect the right of state employees “to report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health without fear of retribution.” (§

8547.1.) In adopting the Act, the Legislature expressly found “that public servants best serve the citizenry when they can be candid and honest without reservation in conducting the people’s business.” (Ibid.) Therefore, the Act authorizes a state employee who is the victim of whistleblower retaliation to bring “an action for damages” in superior court (§ 8547.8, subd. (c); and to recover, if appropriate, punitive damages and attorney fees (ibid.).