Gabriel Ullrich vs. Michelle Angus
[…] (Gov’t Code § 8547.1). Plaintiff here has specifically alleged that he raised complaints of waste of resources and that Defendants retaliated against him for doing so by creating false probation reports. In this circumstance Civil Code § 47 and the WPA directly conflict. Given that the WPA is narrower in purpose, it prevails over Civil Code § 47.

Defendants’ argument in reply that the WPA shows that the Legislature did not intend to abrogate Civil Code § 47 with respect to the WPA is not persuasive. Indeed, to that end they cite to Government Code § 8547.8(f) which provides that “[n]othing in this article shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other federal or state law or under any employment contract or collective bargaining agreement.” This has no application to Defendants. This provision relates to the employee who is the subject of the alleged retaliation, not employees alleged to have retaliated against the employee.