Gabriel Ullrich vs. Michelle Angus
[…] (Id. at 332.)

As noted above, but it bears repeating here, the purpose of the Whistleblower Protection Act is to ensure that state employees are “free to report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health without fear of

retribution.” (Gov’t. Code § 8547.1.) Government Code § 8547.8(c) provides that any person who engages in certain retaliatory acts against “a state employee or applicant for state employment for having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party.” According to Defendants, since public employee probation is governed by statute, statements made in any probation reports would be pursuant to a “proceeding authorized by law.” However, the WPA is a more specific statute governing conduct in a specific circumstance.