GALE REAVES v. MARINA ROJAS
[…] (Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1342, 1351; accord, Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 123, 127; see § 2025.480, subd. (a) [“If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.”].)

Further, section 2020.510—which governs deposition subpoenas for “testimony” and “business records, documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things”—expressly provides that “a deposition subpoena under subdivision (a) need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the documents and things designated.” (§ 2020.510, subds. (a) & (b); see Terry v. SLICO (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 352, 358 [“The contrary provisions in sections 1985 and 1987.5 . . . are inconsistent with and therefore superseded by section 2020.510.”].)