GALE REAVES v. MARINA ROJAS
[…] We agree with the parties that both grounds rest on an erroneous reading of the discovery statutes.

“When a subpoenaed nonparty fails to appear for a deposition or produce documents that were properly requested, the party who subpoenaed the witness may move to compel compliance with the subpoena.” (Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1342, 1351; accord, Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 123, 127; see § 2025.480, subd. (a) [“If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.”].)