GALE REAVES v. MARINA ROJAS
[…] Nor is there any evidence Akudinobi reached out to defendants’ attorneys to reschedule any of the depositions. Akudinobi likewise did not present evidence showing his diligence in seeking to renotice or otherwise reschedule the PMQ deposition and to narrow the scope of the subpoena. The trial court therefore did not abuse its discretion in denying Reaves’s request for a trial continuance.

E. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Dismissing the Case After Reaves and Her Attorney Failed To Appear at Trial
F.
The trial court dismissed the case without prejudice pursuant to section 581, subdivisions (b)(5) and (l). Section 581, subdivision (b)(5), authorizes the trial court to dismiss an action “without prejudice, when either party fails to appear on the trial and the other party appears and asks for dismissal.” Likewise, section 581, subdivision (l), provides, “The court may dismiss, without prejudice, the complaint in whole, or as to that defendant when either party fails to appear at the trial and the other party appears and asks for the dismissal.” We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court’s dismissal of an action based on a party’s failure to appear at trial. (Link v. Cater (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1321 (Link); accord, Schlothan v.