Gary K. Chow v. Dan Yuan Chiao
[…] (FAC, ¶¶ 78-81.) This allegation of intent is sufficient for pleading purposes. (See Witkin (2008) Cal. Proc. 5th Plead § 728 [“Intent, like knowledge, is a fact. Hence, the averment that the representation was made with the intent to deceive the plaintiff, or any other general allegation with similar purport, is sufficient.”].) Regarding the third cause of action for constructive fraud, Plaintiff is not required to plead facts showing an intent to deceive. (See Civ. Code, § 1573 [“[c]onstructive fraud consists [of]: [¶] 1. Any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or anyone claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of anyone claiming under him; or [¶] 2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.”], italics added; see also Michel, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 762 [“A fiduciary’s failure to share material information with the principal is constructive fraud, a term of art obviating actual fraudulent intent. … Appellants’ negligent nondisclosure/constructive fraud theory relieved them of