Filed 5/1/19 Salzman v. Phillips CA2/4
[…] The judgment debtor’s interest in the trust may be applied to the satisfaction of the money judgment by such means as the court, in its discretion, determines are proper, including but not limited to imposition of a lien on or sale of the judgment debtor’s interest, collection of trust income, and liquidation and transfer of trust property by the trustee]”.) Here, Phillips, the judgment debtor, is not the beneficiary of the trust but the trustee.
Section 695.010 states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment.” (§ 695.010, subd. (a).) However, “property of the judgment debtor that is not assignable or transferable is not subject to enforcement of a money judgment.” (§ 695.030, subd. (a).) “It is well established that property held by the debtor in trust is not subject to attachment for his debts.