Filed 5/1/19 Salzman v. Phillips CA2/4
[…] (See Salzman I, supra, 2017 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 3370, at pp. *5-*9.) However, because no question was raised whether Phillips owned the property, we never decided in the prior appeal whether Phillips had an interest in the dwelling house that was subject to execution. Law of the case accordingly does not apply.
The Enforcement of Judgments law addresses the enforcement of a money judgment against an interest in a trust in section 695.030, which provides in part: “(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, property of the judgment debtor that is not assignable or transferable is not subject to enforcement of a money judgment. [¶] (b) The following property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment: [¶] (1) An interest in a trust, to the extent provided by law.” However, the procedure applies to the interest held by the beneficiary of a trust. (See § 709.010, subd.