Filed 5/1/19 Salzman v. Phillips CA2/4
[…] When Keitel attempted to levy and execute upon the real property to satisfy her judgment, the Sheriff refused to execute on the property because the grant deeds indicated it was owned by the trust. As pertinent here, the appellate court affirmed the trial court’s order permitting Keitel to execute against the property in the trust. (Id. at p. 328.) The court relied on Probate Code section 18200, which provides: “If the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor.” “This provision clearly and explicitly permitted Keitel, as a judgment creditor, to reach real property held in the trust over which the Heubels retained the power of revocation.” (Id. at p. 337.)
Keitel is distinguishable.