Gaston Procopio v. Nova Ortho-Med Inc
[…] This motion to compel relies on CCP §§ 2025.240, 2025.420, and 2025.260. CCP § 2025.250 states the general rule: “[U]nless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260,” a deposition must take place within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence, or if the deposition is within the county in which the action is pending, within 150 miles of the deponent’s residence. “[A] trial court cannot order a nonresident to appear at a California deposition.” (Toyota Motor Corp. v. Superior Court (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1125.)

CCP § 2025.260 allows a party to take the deposition of “a natural person who is a party to the action… at a place that is more distant that than permitted under Section 2025.250” upon a noticed motion and a meet and confer declaration (these procedural requirements have been satisfied). The Court has discretion to grant or deny this motion under CCP § 2025.260(b), but must “take into consideration any factor tending to show whether the interests of justice will be served by requiring the deponent’s attendance at the more distant place…” CCP § 2025.260(b)(1)-(7) suggest various factors, including whether the moving party selected the forum, the convenience of the deponent, the expense to the parties, and the feasibility of using a discovery method other than a deposition.