GENOVEVA CORDES VS SMART & FINAL
[…] It is not the Court’s job to articulate good cause on behalf of Plaintiff.

Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Admission

This motion was timely filed prior to the April 18, 2019 deadline agreed to by the parties in writing. See Mahsa Farid Declaration, ¶ 8; Exh. G thereto.

Plaintiff’s counsel engaged in sufficient meet and confer efforts prior to bringing this motion. See Farid Decl., ¶¶ 4 – 10; Exhs. C – G.

u Requests for Admission Nos. 1. 2, 3, 5: DENY.

The responses comply with CCP § 2033.220(c), which states:

(c) If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Copy the code below to your web site.
x 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *