George F. Bell vs. Beck Properties, Inc.
[…] The
unopposed motion was granted and the Third Amended Complaint was filed on March
19, 2014.

In plaintiff’s moving papers requesting leave to file the TAC, the plaintiffs admitted that
the TAC grows out of the same general set of facts set forth in the original complaint,
and that the causes of action were added as against Alleghany. At that time, trial was
calendared for April 7, 2014, less than one month away.

Since more than three years has passed since the filing of the complaint, without
service of process, defendant moves under C.C.P., sec. 583.250 to dismiss the action
for failure to prosecute.

The language of Code Civ. Proc. § 583.210 is mandatory: “The summons and
complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is
commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is
commenced at the time the complaint is filed.”
Plaintiffs cannot rely on their amended complaints to re-start the computation of time
for purposes of CCP § 583.210(a) because California courts have made clear that
where a defendant named in an amended complaint was originally sued under a