GEORGE SHEN-CHIH WU v. SAN DIEGO GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY
[…] (Baker, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 869.) “The classic example of a continuing nuisance is an ongoing or repeated disturbance, such as . . . one . . . caused by noise, vibration or foul odor.” (Ibid.) A person harmed by a continuing nuisance “may bring successive actions for damages until the nuisance is abated.” (Ibid.)

Plaintiffs argue that Poway’s municipal code and general plan were controlling and supported a finding SDG&E’s electrical installations were a continuous nuisance. But California Constitution, article XII, section 8, establishes that “[a] city, county, or other public body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants regulatory power to the Commission.” ” Thus, under the Constitution, as to matters over which the [Public Utilities Commission] has been granted regulatory power, the [commission’s] jurisdiction is exclusive.” (Southern Cal. Gas Co. v. City of Vernon (1995) 41 Cal.App.4th 209, 215; San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v.