GERARD DUENAS v. DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY
[…] Section 3439.08, subdivision (b)(1) provides, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . ., or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” Under the UVTA, a “creditor” is defined as “a person that has a claim.” (§ 3439.01, subd. (c).) A “claim” in turn is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” (Id., at subd. (b).)

At issue in this appeal is whether plaintiff can maintain an action under the UVTA as creditor, meaning whether he has a legally enforceable claim against the subject property by virtue of the recorded mechanic’s lien. We conclude he does not.