GERARD DUENAS v. DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY
[…] (Potter v. Alliance United Ins. Co. (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 894, 903–904; see Mejia v. Reed (2003) 31 Cal.4th 657, 664).

Section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in relevant part: “In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor . . . may obtain . . . [¶]. . . [a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” Section 3439.08, subdivision (b)(1) provides, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . ., or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” Under the UVTA, a “creditor” is defined as “a person that has a claim.” (§ 3439.01, subd. (c).)