Filed 1/30/20 Alcaraz v. Salamah CA4/1
[…] Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 974.) The element of scienter may be satisfied ” ‘[i]f the defendant has no belief in the truth of the statement, and makes it recklessly, without knowing whether it is true or false . . . .’ ” (Bily v. Arthur Young & Co. (1992) 3 Cal.4th 370, 415 (Bily), quoting 5 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (9th ed. 1988) Torts, § 705 at pp. 806-807; Civ. Code, § 1572, subd. 1 [fraud includes “[t]he suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true”]; Civ. Code, § 1710, subd. 1.)
“Negligent misrepresentation is a separate and distinct tort,” another “species of the tort of deceit.”