GILBERT PURCELL v. FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] VII. There Was No Error in Summarily Adjudicating Appellants’ Cause of Action for Reformation
VIII.
Appellants argue “Farmers and Stroud knew or should have known that Purcell needed coverage as a spouse would.” “If Purcell is determined not to be covered under the Policy, then that could have only happened due to a mutual mistake between Farmers/Stroud and Sheridan/Purcell.” Appellants cite to no evidence related to the Café’s insurance, but emphasize that the homeowner’s policy was in both Purcell and Sheridan’s name and the automobile policy treated appellants as married.

Civil Code section 3399 provides: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” The purpose of reformation is to make the contract express the intention of the parties. (American Home Ins. Co. v. Travelers Indemnity Co. (1981) 122 Cal.App.3d 951, 963 (American Home).)