15 2016-00190463-CL-CL
[…] Northwestern. Nat. Ins. Co. (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 457, 468; Del E. Webb Corp. v. Structural Materials Co. (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 593, 604- 605.) As noted, in ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the Court “may consider matters that may be judicially noticed, including a party’s admissions or concessions which cannot reasonably be controverted.” (Pang v. Beverly Hosp., Inc. (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 986, 989-990 (citing to Evans v. Cal. Trailer Court, Inc. (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 540, 548-549.) It is proper for this Court to take judicial notice of its own records (Code Civ. Proc. § 452(d)), including the order deeming matters admitted for Defendant’s failure to respond to discovery.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.410(a) provides: “Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300.”
“A deemed admitted order establishes, by judicial fiat, that a nonresponding party has
responded to the requests by admitting the truth of all matters contained therein. ( Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 983; Weil & Brown, Cal. Civil Pro.