Case Number: 18STCV10058 Hearing Date: January 22, 2020 Dept: 34
[…] Plaintiff maintains that “this is a false premise, and this conclusory statement does not entitle Defendant to judgment in her favor on that theory of liability.” (Id. at p. 8:16-17.) Instead, Plaintiff argues that “the crux of the claim is that [Plaintiff]’s eviction by [Defendant] was a sham in order to remove an older, disabled tenant paying below-market rent by virtue of her long tenancy, in order to rent to rent to younger tenants who would pay market rent and presumably move out sooner.” (Id. at p. 8:18-21.)
The Unruh Civil Rights Act, Civil Code section 51, subdivision (b) provides:
“All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” (Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (b).)
In Plaintiff’s first cause of action for violation of the Unruh Civil Rights Act, Plaintiff alleges that “a substantial motivating reason for Defendants’ conduct was their perception of Ms.