Filed 8/13/19 Johnson v. City of Oakland CA1/1
[…] (Italics added.)
Section 116045, subdivision (a) provides:
“(a) Lifeguard service shall be provided for any public swimming pool that is of wholly artificial construction and for the use of which a direct fee is charged. For all other public swimming pools, lifeguard service shall be provided or signs shall be erected clearly indicating that the service is not provided.”
California Code of Regulations, title 22, section 65539, subdivisions (a)–(d) provides: