GLORIA BANDA VS FOOD 4 LESS CALIFORNIA INC
[…] Request for Admission No. 28

Admit YOU had osteoarthritis in YOUR right knee in October 20, 2014.

Plaintiff provided the following identical response to the above requests: “A reasonable inquiry concerning this matter in the particular request has been made, and the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable Plaintiff to admit or deny. This request calls for Medical expert opinion. Discovery and investigation continuing. Plaintiff reserves the right to supplement and/or amend this response.

Plaintiff’s responses reflect non-compliance with CCP § 2033.220(c) (i.e., “[i]f a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter”).

“A party to an action may not necessarily avoid responding to a request for admission on the ground that the request calls for expert opinion and the party does not know the answer.” (Bloxham v.