Filed 7/14/20 Orozco v. Conrad CA3
[…] This sum will be divided between Conrad and his company — $314,406.78 to be paid by Conrad and $56,593.22 to be paid by his company.
IV
The Court Properly Denied Orozco’s Challenged Costs
Orozco contends the trial court erred by striking the costs she incurred for: “(a) Models, Blowups, and Photocopies of Exhibits ($6,876.57); (b) Trial Tech costs ($26,813.64); and (c) Messenger Fees costs (3,329.40); for a cumulative total of $37,019.61.” We disagree.
It is well settled that a prevailing party is generally entitled to an award of costs. (§ 1032.) Section 1033.5, subdivision (c)(2) through (4) further provides that “[a]llowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation. [¶] . . . [and] shall be reasonable in amount. [¶] Items not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.”
As for Orozco’s claim for $6,876.57 for costs of photocopies of exhibits and enlarged images, the court found Orozco failed to show the costs were for exhibits used at trial or otherwise helpful to the trier of fact.