Gloria Thomas vs. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] was transferred to Ocwen. (Id.) In early 2013, Ocwen informed Ms. Thomas that it
was or would be foreclosing on the loan. (Id. ¶ 35.)

The FAC alleges that following causes of action against Ocwen: Predatory Lending
(COA 1), Accounting (COA 2) and, Elder Financial Abuse (COA 4).

Elder Abuse

Plaintiffs’ opposition did not address Ocwen’s demurrer to this cause of action. The
Court construes Plaintiffs’ failure to oppose the demurrer as a concession on the
merits. Accordingly, the demurrer to this cause of action is SUSTAINED with leave to
amend.

Predatory Lending (Financial Code §§4970-4979.8)

Ocwen demurs to this cause of action on the grounds that it did not originate the loan
is SUSTAINED with leave to amend.

Pursuant to Financial Code §4973(l)(1), “a person who originates a covered loan shall
not steer, counsel, or direct any prospective consumer to accept a loan product with a
risk grade less favorable than the risk grade that the consumer would qualify for based
on that person’s then current underwriting guidelines, prudently applied, considering
the information available to that person, including the information provided by the
consumer.” (Fin. Code §4973(l)(1) [emphasis added].)

In opposition to the demurrer, Plaintiffs concede that Ocwen did not originate the loan.
They argue instead that Ocwen is a necessary party because it is servicing the loan