Grima v. County of Santa Clara
[…] B. Lt. Borzginner:

i) Documents that concern, relate to or otherwise constitute the harassment and/or discrimination complaint made against Borzginner in 2016;
ii) Documents that concern, relate to or otherwise constitute the investigation of harassment and/or discrimination allegations made against Borzginner;
iii) Documents that concern, relate to or otherwise constitute the findings and recommendations following the investigation of harassment and/or discrimination allegations made against Borzginner.

Granted, Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (c) states that “In determining relevance where the issue in litigation concerns the policies or pattern of conduct of the employing agency, the court shall consider whether the information sought may be obtained from other records maintained by the employing agency in the regular course of agency business which would not necessitate the disclosure of individual personnel records.” The Court has made that consideration, and finds that the information sought by Plaintiff here likely cannot be obtained through other, non-personnel records.