Griselda Mejia, et al. v. Sunding Brothers, LLC
[…] (Lickiss v. Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1125, 1135.)

Here, Plaintiffs’ imprecise use of verb tense and pronouns does not render the SAC so incomprehensible that Defendants cannot reasonably respond, and any remaining ambiguities may be clarified in discovery. Accordingly, the demurrer on the ground of uncertainty is OVERRULED.

B. Lack of Jurisdiction

Defendants demur to each cause of action in the SAC asserted by Brayin on the ground that the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (a).) Specifically, they argue that the Court cannot render a judgment until Brayin’s personal representative or successor-in-interest is substituted into the action. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 377.30 [stating that “[a] cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceedings passes to the decedent’s successor in interest…”], 377.31 [permitting decedent’s successor in interest or personal representative to be substituted into the proceeding].) As a general matter, it is improper to render judgment for or against a decedent prior to the substitution of that party’s personal representative or successor-in-interest.