Filed 6/16/20 Garcia v. Lacey CA5
[…] B. Orders Issued Before Garcia’s Peremptory Challenge
1. Statutory Text
Our evaluation of whether the challenged orders were void begins with the statutory text. As background for disqualification’s effect on prior orders, we note that section 170.4, subdivision (d) addresses the effect on subsequent acts of the judge: “Except as provided in this section, a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification or after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the question of his or her disqualification has been determined.”
In comparison, section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4) addresses the effect of disqualification on prior orders. This provision does not establish an all-encompassing rule but is limited to a specific set of circumstances: