Filed 6/16/20 Garcia v. Lacey CA5
[…] 1. Statutory Text
Our evaluation of whether the challenged orders were void begins with the statutory text. As background for disqualification’s effect on prior orders, we note that section 170.4, subdivision (d) addresses the effect on subsequent acts of the judge: “Except as provided in this section, a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification or after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the question of his or her disqualification has been determined.”
In comparison, section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4) addresses the effect of disqualification on prior orders. This provision does not establish an all-encompassing rule but is limited to a specific set of circumstances:
“If grounds for disqualification are first learned of or arise after the judge has made one or more rulings in a proceeding, but before the judge has completed judicial action in a proceeding, the judge shall, unless the disqualification be waived, disqualify himself or herself, but in the absence of good cause the rulings he or she has made up to that time shall not be set aside by the judge who replaces the disqualified judge.” (Italics added.)
This provision does not specifically state whether the disqualified judge’s prior interlocutory orders are void or merely voidable.