GUITA MADADIAN v. MASERATI NORTH AMERICA, INC
[…] (§ 1794, subd. (d).)

If we accept this reasoning, the car’s purchase price necessarily constitutes a litigation expense under subdivision (d). And, while Madadian must be reimbursed for her litigation expenses under subdivision (d)—as she was here—those expenses are not “actual damages” for purposes of the civil penalty allowed under subdivision (c).

7. Madadian was not required to buy the car to protect the public.
8.
Madadian also argues that she had to exercise her lease-end purchase option to ensure Maserati branded the car’s title “ ‘Lemon Law Buyback’ ” under sections 1793.23 and 1793.24. We disagree.

Under section 1793.23, subdivision (d), “Any manufacturer who reacquires or assists a dealer or lienholder to reacquire a motor vehicle in response to a request by the buyer or lessee that the vehicle be either replaced or accepted for restitution because the vehicle did not conform to express warranties” (ibid.), must “notify any subsequent transferee that the car was ‘reacquired’ because of a nonconformity.” (Martinez, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at p. 194, fn. 4.) The manufacturer does so by prominently branding the vehicle’s title “ ‘Lemon Law Buyback.’ ” (§ 1793.24.)