Gwendolyn Taitt-Relf v. Fay Servicing, LLC
[…] (Id. at pp. 763-764.) Defendant cites title 15 United States Code sections 1681s-2 and 1681t(b)(1)(F) in support of its preemption argument. Section 1681s-2 states in relevant part: “A person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.” (15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A).) Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) states that “[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State with respect to any subject matter regulated under section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies, except” for two exceptions. (15 U.S.C. § 1681t.) Based upon the statutes cited by Defendant, courts have ruled that claims by consumers against furnishers of credit information for providing false information to credit reporting agencies are preempted. (See Lafferty v.