Gwendolyn Taitt-Relf v. Fay Servicing, LLC
[…] (Sanai v. Saltz (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 746, 763.) The FCRA imposes two general requirements on furnishers of consumer credit reporting agencies: (1) “the duty to provide accurate information (15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)) and [(2)] the duty to investigate the accuracy of reported information upon receiving notice of a dispute (15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)).” (Id. at pp. 763-764.) Defendant cites title 15 United States Code sections 1681s-2 and 1681t(b)(1)(F) in support of its preemption argument. Section 1681s-2 states in relevant part: “A person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.” (15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A).)