Hails v. Solnick
[…] The Court disagrees.

Plaintiff filed her original complaint on 7 June 2013. Defendants filed their answer to the complaint on 26 September 2013. In other words, Defendants have already appeared and proceeded to defend this action—including serving responses to Plaintiff’s discovery requests. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.020, subdivision (b), “[a] plaintiff may make a demand for inspection . . . at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, the party to whom the demand is directed.”

“[I]t is well established that relevancy of the subject matter does not depend upon a legally sufficient pleading, nor is it restricted to the issues formally raised in the pleadings.