Filed 8/28/18 Shiheiber v. JPMorgan Chase Bank CA1/2
[…] Evidence Code section 402 provides in relevant part:
“(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article.
“(b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . .
“(c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute.”
Evidence Code section 403 provides in relevant part:
“(a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when:
“(1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact . . . .”
Under Evidence Code section 403, the trial court does not weigh the evidence. “[U]nder Evidence Code section 403, ‘[t]he preliminary fact questions listed in subdivision (a) . . . are not finally decided by the judge because they have been traditionally regarded as jury questions.