Filed 8/28/18 Shiheiber v. JPMorgan Chase Bank CA1/2
[…] (Tenzer, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 30.) The “crucial question for decision on appeal,” Shiheiber argues, “is whether there was in the record before the trial court sufficient evidence to justify under Tenzer the admission of Ms. Shiheiber’s testimony of the oral promises made by CHASE.” This question, she further argues, must be decided in the context of Evidence Code sections 402 and 403.
Evidence Code section 402 provides in relevant part:
“(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article.
“(b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . .
“(c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute.”
Evidence Code section 403 provides in relevant part: