Haney vs Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5(a) lists items allowed as recoverable costs, while 1033.5(b) lists items that are not allowed, except when expressly authorized by law: an item neither specifically allowed under (a) nor prohibited under (b) may be allowed or denied in the discretion of the court if certain requirements are satisfied. (Wagner Farms, Inc. v. Modesto Irr. Dist. (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 765, 773; Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5(c)(4).) In particular, the item “shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation” and “shall be reasonable in amount.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5(c)(2) & (c)(3).) Whether a cost item was reasonably necessary to the litigation presents a question of fact for the trial court. (Id. at 774, citing Ladas v. California State Auto. Assn. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 761, 774. )