HARCO NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY, A CORPORATION VS GABRIELA PARRA, ANTONIO PARRA
[…] (Id. at ¶ 5.) Thus, Plaintiff is entitled to an order compelling Defendant Gabriela to serve responses without objections. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.290.)

B. Request for Admissions

A party must respond to requests for admissions within 30 days after service of such requests. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.250, subd. (a).) “If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response…(a) [that party] waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product…” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).) “The requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction under Chapter 7.” (Id. at subd. (b).) A motion dealing with the failure to respond, rather than with inadequate responses, does not require the requesting party to meet and confer with the responding party. (Deymer v.