HARRIETTE TAPIA VS THE CLARKS COMPANIES
[…] During the same period, Plaintiffs lowest
hourly rate in a week was $15.91 and her highest was $202.34. Her
average hourly rate was $21.62. True and correct copies of Plaintiffs
earnings statements for the period April 25, 2010 to December 31, 2011
are attached hereto as Exhibit C…” (D Moyer Declaration, ¶¶ 5, 6, 8, 9,
10 and 13).

6.f. More than Half of Plaintiff’s Compensation Represents “Commissions, Goods or Services” such that Plaintiff qualifies for the “inside retail sales exemption.

a. While the term “commission” is not defined in the regulations or Wage Order 7, Labor Code § 204.1 (i.e., in the context of employees of vehicle dealers) defines “commissions” as:

“…[c]omission wages are compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof.”

b. “In order for th[e] Court to conclude that ‘more than half of th[e] employee’s compensation represents commissions,’ it must first determine if the wages are ‘commissioned wages.’ See Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co., Inc.