HARRIETTE TAPIA VS THE CLARKS COMPANIES
[…] It can also be based on the value of sales such as the gross or net price or profitability of the items sold. See Muldrow v. Surrex Solutions Corporation (2012) 208 C.A.4th 1381.

f. The personal sales and PTV compensation P earned qualified as “commissions” because they were based proportionately upon the value of items sold by P and by her store, respectively. P does not provide any legal authority for her argument that, because PTV is based on sales other than sales that she personally made to customers, it does not constitute a commission. Labor Code § 204.1 defines “commissions” as “compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof.” PTV was calculated at 1.25& of the net revenue of sales made by Plaintiff’s store; as such, it was “based proportionally on the amount” of the sales of Clark’s merchandise.