Case Name: Headstart Nursery, Inc., et al. v. Forty Four Organic Farms, LLC, et al.
[…] (See U. Com. Code, §§ 1103, 2102.) To the extent the UCC governs a particular area of law, it “is intended to preempt statutes that contradict or are inconsistent with its terms.” (Sleep EZ v. Mateo (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th Supp. 1, 7.) Plants and agriculture, which are at issue here, are included within the UCC’s definition of goods. (See U. Com. Code, § 2105; see also Apex LLC v. Sharing World, Inc. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 999, 1010 (“Apex”).)
The UCC contains a statute dictating when an oral contract is enforceable, thereby supplanting Section 1624. (See U. Com. Code, § 2201.) UCC section 2201 (“Section 2201”) provides that a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable unless memorialized by a “writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought[.]” In other words, Section 2201 “creates a statute of frauds for the sale of all goods with the value of $500 or more.” (Allied Grape Growers v. Bronco Wine Co. (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 432, 439.) “When both parties are merchants, this requirement is satisfied ‘if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents . . . unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received.’” (Apex, supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 1012, quoting U. Com. Code, § 2201, subd. (2).) Here, Plaintiffs allege that both parties are merchants, they sent invoices confirming the existence of the contract, and they never received any objection to the contents of the contract.