HEATHER BUSSING v. TED AUBREY SMITH
[…] B. Smith Did Not Materially Breach the 2009 Stipulated Order.

Bussing alternatively argues that even if the college expenses provision in the 2009 stipulated order is enforceable, she is nonetheless excused from complying with this provision due to Smith’s material breach. (See Brown v. Grimes (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 265, 277 [“When a party’s failure to perform a contractual obligation constitutes a material breach of the contract, the other party may be discharged from its duty to perform under the contract. (1 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Contracts, §§ 813, 814, p. 906 (Witkin) [‘Material failure of consideration discharges the other party’s duty . . .’]”]; see also § 1439 [“Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself; and must be able and offer to fulfill all conditions concurrent so imposed upon him on the like fulfillment by the other party”].)

Specifically, Bussing claims Smith failed to confer with her regarding what college A.S. would attend and what college expenses would be reasonable before seeking reimbursement from her. Bussing asserts this was a material breach that excuses her contractual duty to share these expenses.