Case No.: 1-13-CV-239315
[…] The Joinder to the Demurrer by Defendants Carrie Medders and Marie DeGuevara is GRANTED.
Defendant’s Demurrer to the TAC’s 1st cause of action (“Wrongful Constructive Discharge”), alleged only against CSU, on the ground that it fails to state sufficient facts against it is SUSTAINED.
The 1st cause of action fails as a matter of law as alleged against this Defendant as it is a common law claim alleged against a public entity without a statutory basis. Government Code § 815 sets forth the general rule that “a tort action may not be maintained against a public entity unless the claim is based on a statute providing for liability.” Chester v. State of California (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1002, 1004-1005. “The Government Claims Act (§ 810 et seq.) establishes the limits of common law liability for public entities, stating: ‘Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.’ (§ 815, subd. (a), italics added.)