HELEN FUNG v. AIM UNITED, LLC
[…] (Garcia, at p. 408; accord, Golin, at p. 636; see Singh v. Lipworth (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 813, 828.) “[T]he court does not assume the truth of a litigant’s factual allegations and it may receive and weigh evidence before deciding whether the litigant has a reasonable chance of prevailing.” (Golin, at p. 635.)

2. Substantial Evidence Supported the Trial Court’s Determination Fung Was a Vexatious Litigant

The trial court determined Fung was a vexatious litigant under section 391, subdivision (b)(1). Subdivision (b)(1) provides a party is a vexatious litigant if, “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period,” he or she “has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been . . . finally determined adversely to the person . . . .”

Fung asserts she is not a vexatious litigant, but she does not support her assertion with argument or address the requirements of section 391, subdivision (b), let alone argue they have not been satisfied. Thus, Fung has forfeited any challenge to the court’s determination. (See Hernandez v. First Student, Inc. (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 270, 277 [“We may and do ‘disregard conclusory arguments that are not supported by pertinent legal authority or fail to disclose the reasoning by which the appellant reached the conclusions he wants us to adopt.’”]; City of Santa Maria v. Adam (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 266, 287 [same].)

Even if Fung had not forfeited the argument, substantial evidence supported the trial court’s finding she was a vexatious litigant. Section 391 defines a “litigation” as “any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” Fung has commenced at least five self-represented actions since 2014 that were finally determined adversely to her.

First, Fung filed the first Oregon Trail action in August 2014. Fung voluntarily dismissed that action.