Filed 7/20/20 Ferman v. Ferris Painting CA2/3
[…] Plaintiff did not present any evidence to dispute Lewis’s declaration in opposing the summary adjudication motion.
On appeal, plaintiff emphasizes the whistleblower statute only requires the employee to report a statutory violation to “someone with authority over [his] job.” (See Lab. Code, § 1102.5, subd. (b) [“An employer . . . shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information . . . to a government or law enforcement agency, [or] to a person with authority over the employee . . . , if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute.”].)