Filed 2/26/19 Cruz v. Mathenge CA2/5
[…] “[T]he offset provided for in section 877 assures that a plaintiff will not be enriched unjustly by a double recovery, collecting part of his total claim from one joint tortfeasor and all of his claim from another.” (Reed v. Wilson (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 439, 444.) If the settlement amount exceeds the damage award, the award is entirely offset, and the plaintiff recovers nothing. (Goodman v. Lozano (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1327, 1330, 1334.)
Section 1431.2, subdivision (a), known as Proposition 51, modified liability for noneconomic damages in personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death actions as follows: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.”
“Thus, in an action subject to Proposition 51, each tortfeasor remains jointly and severally liable to the plaintiff for economic damages, but is liable to the plaintiff for only its proportionate share of noneconomic damages. (DaFonte v. Up–Right, Inc.