hildelisa medina v. aderans hair goods inc
[…] As such, the motion for summary adjudication as to Plaintiff’s eleventh and twelfth causes of action is GRANTED.

Violations of California Pregnancy Disability Leave (Cal. Gov. Code §12945(a))

Defendant contends that Plaintiff cannot prove any violations of the provisions of Gov Code §12945(a) because Plaintiff was approved all of the leave she requested from AHG, AHG did not refuse to pay coverage for Plaintiff, and no request for a reasonable accommodation was ever made to Plaintiff by AHG. (O’Donnell Decl. ¶26.)

Cal. Gov. Code §12945 provides:

“…Each of the following shall be an unlawful employment practice, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification:

(1) For an employer to refuse to allow an employee disabled by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical condition to take a leave for a reasonable period of time not to exceed fourth months and thereafter return to work, as set forth in the commission’s regulations….Reasonable period of time means that period during which the employee is disabled on account of pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition. An employer may require an employee who plans to take a leave pursuant to this subdivision to give the employer reasonable notice of the date the leave shall commence and the estimated duration of the leave. ….

(2)(A) For an employer to refuse to maintain and pay for coverage for an eligible employee who takes leave pursuant to paragraph (1) under a group health plan…, for the duration of the leave…

(3)(A) For an employer to refuse to provide reasonable accommodation for an employee for a condition related to pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition, if the employee so requests, with the advice of the employee’s health care provider…

(4) For an employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this section…”