HILLSBOROUGH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY, LLC v. RICHARD J. ANNEN
[…] In 2012, the BKLLCA was replaced by the California Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act (the CRULLCA). (Stats. 2012, ch. 419, §§ 1–32; see CB Richard Ellis, Inc., supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 411, fn. 4.) The CRULLCA enacted new Corporations Code title 2.6, which consists of sections 17701.01 et seq. (Kennedy, supra, 235 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1485–1486.)

The relevant statutory scheme governing the affairs of limited liability companies serves as a set of default rules to be applied where the parties have otherwise failed to address a particular matter in their operating agreement. (§ 17701.10, subd. (b) [“To the extent the operating agreement does not otherwise provide for a matter . . . , this title governs the matter”].)

It is undisputed that the Operating Agreement is silent on the issue of removing a manager.