HILLSBOROUGH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY, LLC v. RICHARD J. ANNEN
[…] According to Annen, the parties may not deviate from the statute in their contract, except to the extent that they may define the phrase ” ‘majority of members’ ” differently from the way it is defined in the statutory scheme.

Annen’s contention that parties may not contractually deviate from the rule provided in section 17704.07, subdivision (c)(5) conflicts with the language of section 17701.10, which addresses the scope and limitations of operating agreements. Section 17701.10 states in relevant part:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the operating agreement governs all of the following:

“(1) Relations among the members as members and between the members and the limited liability company.

“(2) The rights and duties under this title of a person in the capacity of manager.

“(3) The activities of the limited liability company and the conduct of those activities.

“(4) The means and conditions for amending the operating agreement.” (Italics added.)

It is only “[t]o the extent that operating agreement does not otherwise provide for a matter” that the CRULLCA’s statutory provisions are to be utilized to govern “the matter.” (§ 17701.10, subd. (b).)