HILTON EIDELMAN v. STACY STERBCOW
[…] Several statutes are pertinent to our analysis regarding the propriety of a special needs trust in this case. Section 3600 et seq. governs court approval of settlements in pending actions involving a minor or person with a disability. The court here made an order under section 3602, subdivision (a), directing that the proceeds of the settlement be placed in a special needs trust under section 3604. In order to do so, the court first concluded Stacy is a “person with a disability”—a finding Stacy contends is not supported by any evidence in the record.

Section 3603 defines a “ ‘person with a disability,’ ” as follows:

“(a) A person for whom a conservator may be appointed.

“(b) Any of the following persons, subject to the provisions of Section 3613:

“(1) A person who meets the definition of disability as defined in Section 1382c(a)(3) of Title 42 of the United States Code, or as defined in Section 416(i)(1) of Title II of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 401 et seq.) and regulations implementing that act, as set forth in Part 416.905 of Title 20 of the Federal Code of Regulations.