HILTON EIDELMAN v. STACY STERBCOW
[…] (§ 811, subd. (b).) And, “[i]n determining whether a person suffers from a deficit in mental function so substantial that the person lacks the capacity to do a certain act, the court may take into consideration the frequency, severity, and duration of periods of impairment.” (§ 811, subd. (c).) Importantly, “[t]he mere diagnosis of a mental or physical disorder shall not be sufficient in and of itself to support a determination that a person is of unsound mind or lacks the capacity to do a certain act.” (§ 811, subd. (d).)

Finally, and as pertinent here, section 812 provides that “a person lacks the capacity to make a decision unless the person has the ability to communicate verbally, or by any other means, the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the extent relevant, all of the following: [¶] (a) The rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or affected by the decision. [¶] (b) The probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision. [¶] (c) The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision.”

The order modifying the trust does not indicate precisely what evidence the court relied upon in making its determination that Stacy lacks the capacity to make a decision as to whether a special needs trust serves her interest. We presume, however, that the court made such a finding.