HILTON EIDELMAN v. STACY STERBCOW
[…] [Citation.] Thus, unlike Social Security benefits or Social Security disability insurance benefits, which require past contribution by a wage earner, SSI ‘provides benefits to aged, blind, and disabled individuals who have income and resources below certain statutory amounts. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Elsenheimer v. Elsenheimer (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1532, 1538.)

In order to receive SSI benefits, Stacy must be a person described in 42 U.S.C.A. § 1381a, i.e., an “aged, blind, or disabled individual who is determined under part A to be eligible on the basis of his income and resources shall, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of this subchapter, be paid benefits by the Commissioner of Social Security.” Under federal law, “disability” means the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12