HIMELSEIN MANDEL FUND MANAGEMENT v. FORTRESS INVESTMENT GROUP LLC
[…] (N.Y. UCC, § 9-109, subd. (a)(1).) Thus, any contract that creates a security interest in personal property is governed by article 9. (Ford Motor Credit Co., Inc. v. Racwell Constr., Inc. (N.Y. Sup.Ct.App.Div. 2005) 24 A.D.3d 500 (Ford Motor Credit).) The CSA created a security interest in the life settlements and therefore was governed by article 9.

After a default, the secured party “may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral. . . .” (N.Y. UCC, § 9-610, subd. (a).) The secured party must give timely notice before disposing of collateral, and the disposition must be commercially reasonable. (Id., §§ 9-610, subd. (b), 9-611, 9-612.) “Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” (Id., § 9-610, subd. (b).)