Himmler v. Giles
[…] Defendants have also not provided a justification for the lack of response.
Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion to compel responses to form interrogatories, special interrogatories, and request for production of documents is GRANTED. Defendants are to serve specific, code-compliant, objection-free and verified responses upon Plaintiff within 20 days of the date of this Order.
B. Motion for Monetary Sanctions
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of the motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”
Plaintiff makes a motion for monetary sanctions. The notice in the moving papers cite Code of Civil Procedure, §§ “2023.030, 2030.290, and 2031.300” without reference to any subsection.