HOME DEPOT U.S.A., INC v. CALIFORNIA OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH APPEALS BOARD
[…] The Board based their decision on the fact that “the evidence offered by Employer was insufficient to meet its burden of proof to show that Rodriguez knowingly, as opposed to inadvertently, violated the rule.” The Board noted that “the testimony of Eileen Mejia lends itself to a stronger inference that Rodriguez inadvertently, rather than intentionally, caused the collision.”

Home Depot filed a petition for a writ of mandate in the trial court. (Lab. Code, § 6627 [“Any person affected by an order or decision of the appeals board may, within the time limit specified in this section, apply to the superior court of the county in which he resides, for a writ of mandate, for the purpose of inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original order or decision or of the order or decision following reconsideration”].) Home Depot asked the trial court to determine whether the Board’s decision was reasonable and supported by substantial evidence. The trial court denied the petition, and Home Depot filed a timely notice of appeal in this court.

II

ANALYSIS

A. The Statutory and Regulatory Background
B.