Case Number: LC098858 Hearing Date: May 15, 2014 Dept: 92
[…] Dr. Zadeh opposes the motion, contending Dr. Salehi is solely at fault for Plaintiff’s claimed damages, which are in the amount of approximately $375,000 ($125,000 economic and $250,000 non-economic). Dr. Zadeh argues the $100,000 settlement is insufficient because it will leave him, a non-responsible party, holding the proverbial bag for the remaining $185,000 in claimed damages, even if he is only found to bear a very small percentage of the actual fault of Plaintiff’s injuries.
Pursuant to Civil Code §1431.2, in a personal injury suit, the defendants are jointly and severally liable for economic damages ONLY. Each defendant is “liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.” Thus, if Dr. Zadeh is, by way of example, found to be 5% at fault for Plaintiff’s damages, he would be liable for 100% of Plaintiff’s economic damages, but only 5% of Plaintiff’s non-economic damages.
In this case, even if Dr.