Howard Chow, et al. v. Szeto & Company Accountancy Corporation
[…] Bosworth urges as his last contention that since he was acting for a disclosed principal he, the agent, cannot be held liable. He relies upon the general rule that normally the agent will not be liable in an action based on contract brought by a third person where both the fact of agency and the name of the principal are disclosed. (Automatic Poultry Feeder Co. v. Wedel (1963) 213 Cal.App.2d 509, 518 [28 Cal.Rptr. 795]; Hayman v. Shoemake (1962) 203 Cal.App.2d 140, 159 [21 Cal.Rptr. 519].) This rule has applicability when Civil Code section 2343 is not involved. (Oppenheimer v. General Cable Corp. (1956) 143 Cal.App.2d 293, 297 [300 P.2d 151].)

Civil Code section 2343 provides in part: “One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no others: . . . 3. When his acts are wrongful in their nature.”

“[If] a tortious act has been committed by an agent acting under authority of his principal, the fact that the principal thus becomes liable does not of course exonerate the agent from liability.” ( Perkins v.